Departure
Chiang Mai Chiang Rai
Mo, 05/12
|
1 Passengers

Search and book flights, trains, buses and ferries in Asia

Select your departing trip

Results from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai on Monday, 05 December 2022

Departure Arrival Price
 


3h 20m
17:00
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG MAI
Arcade 3
20:20
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG RAI
Bus Terminal 1
196 ฿



3h 20m
08:15
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG MAI
Arcade 3
11:35
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG RAI
Bus Terminal 1
305 ฿



3h 20m
09:00
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG MAI
Arcade 3
12:20
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG RAI
Bus Terminal 1
305 ฿



3h 20m
10:00
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG MAI
Arcade 3
13:20
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG RAI
Bus Terminal 1
305 ฿



3h 20m
13:00
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG MAI
Arcade 3
16:20
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG RAI
Bus Terminal 1
305 ฿



3h 20m
16:00
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG MAI
Arcade 3
19:20
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG RAI
Bus Terminal 1
305 ฿



3h 20m
17:45
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG MAI
Arcade 3
21:05
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG RAI
Bus Terminal 1
305 ฿



3h 55m
07:00
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG MAI
Arcade 3
10:55
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG RAI
Bus Terminal 1
196 ฿



3h 55m
07:45
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG MAI
Arcade 3
11:40
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG RAI
Bus Terminal 1
196 ฿



3h 55m
09:30
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG MAI
Arcade 3
13:25
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG RAI
Bus Terminal 1
196 ฿



3h 55m
11:00
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG MAI
Arcade 3
14:55
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG RAI
Bus Terminal 1
196 ฿



3h 55m
12:00
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG MAI
Arcade 3
15:55
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG RAI
Bus Terminal 1
196 ฿



3h 55m
14:00
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG MAI
Arcade 3
17:55
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG RAI
Bus Terminal 1
196 ฿



3h 55m
15:00
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG MAI
Arcade 3
18:55
Mo, 05/12

CHIANG RAI
Bus Terminal 1
196 ฿

We obtained these fares directly from the transport providers. Please note that search results may differ from the actual timetables and prices at the time of booking, and that we are not responsible for delays in the services. For more information, read our Terms of Use.

How to get from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai

The easiest way to travel from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai is by bus.

How far is Chiang Mai from Chiang Rai?

The travel distance between Chiang Mai and Chiang Rai is 185 km. The best option to travel from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai is taking a bus.

How long does it take to get from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai?

It takes 3-4 hours to get from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai by bus.

Depending on the traffic, sometimes the bus arrives 30 minutes earlier or later than scheduled.

What types of buses operate the route Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai?

There is one bus company running the route Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai.

Green Bus operates single-deck coaches equipped with seats for 40-46 passengers.

For more information about travelling by bus, please read our Bus Guide in Thailand.

Where does the bus from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai depart?

Most buses from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai depart from Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3 located in Wat Ket, Chiang Mai.

Passengers are requested to arrive at the point of departure at least 60 minutes before the scheduled departure time. Note that some bus companies will organize the transfer from the point of departure to the bus terminal by shuttle bus, therefore passengers must show up in advance or risk missing the bus.

Where does the bus from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai arrive?

Most buses from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai arrive at Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 located in Prasopsook Road, Wiang, Chiang Rai.

Where to travel next from Chiang Rai?

From Chiang Rai, you can go by bus to Chiang Mai and Khon Kaen, or fly to Bangkok, Phuket and Hat Yai.