Departure
Hanoi Sapa
Su, 30/06
|
1 Passengers

Search and book flights, trains, buses and ferries in Asia

Select your departing trip

Results from Hanoi to Sapa on Sunday, 30 June 2024

Departure Arrival Price
 


5h 30m
07:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
13:00
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
360,000 đ



5h 30m
14:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
19:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
360,000 đ



5h 30m
22:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
04:00
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
360,000 đ



5h 30m
22:45
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
04:15
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
360,000 đ



6h 00m
06:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
12:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
340,000 đ



6h 00m
13:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
19:00
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
340,000 đ



6h 00m
21:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
03:00
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
340,000 đ



6h 00m
21:15
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
03:15
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
340,000 đ



5h 30m
07:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
13:00
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
530,000 đ



5h 30m
08:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
13:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
530,000 đ



5h 30m
15:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
21:00
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
530,000 đ



6h 00m
06:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
12:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
06:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
12:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
07:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
13:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
08:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
14:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
09:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
15:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
10:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
16:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
11:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
17:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
12:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
18:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
13:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
19:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
14:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
20:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
15:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
21:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
16:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
22:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
17:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
23:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
18:45
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
00:45
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
20:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
02:00
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
21:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
03:30
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
22:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
04:30
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
23:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
05:00
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
23:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Noi Bai Airport
05:30
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 00m
07:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
13:00
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
500,000 đ



6h 00m
07:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
13:30
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
500,000 đ



6h 00m
15:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
21:00
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
500,000 đ



6h 30m
06:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
13:00
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 30m
07:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
14:00
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 30m
08:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
15:00
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 30m
09:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
16:00
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 30m
10:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
17:00
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 30m
11:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
18:00
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 30m
12:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
19:00
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 30m
13:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
20:00
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 30m
14:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
21:00
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 30m
15:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
22:00
Su, 30/06

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 30m
17:30
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
00:00
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 30m
22:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
04:30
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ



6h 30m
23:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hoan Kiem
05:30
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Dien Bien Phu
450,000 đ

SP3


7h 55m
22:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hanoi
05:55
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Lao Cai
850,000 đ

SP3


7h 55m
22:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hanoi
05:55
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Lao Cai
850,000 đ

SP3


7h 55m
22:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hanoi
05:55
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Lao Cai
850,000 đ

SP3


7h 55m
22:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hanoi
05:55
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Lao Cai
850,000 đ

SP3


7h 55m
22:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hanoi
05:55
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Lao Cai
900,000 đ

SP3


7h 55m
22:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hanoi
05:55
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Lao Cai
1,000,000 đ

SP3


7h 55m
22:00
Su, 30/06

HANOI
Hanoi
05:55
Mo, 01/07

SAPA
Lao Cai
1,000,000 đ

We obtained these fares directly from the transport providers. Please note that search results may differ from the actual timetables and prices at the time of booking, and that we are not responsible for delays in the services. For more information, read our Terms of Use.

How to get from Hanoi to Sapa

The easiest way to travel from Hanoi to Sapa is by sleeper train or by bus.

How far is Hanoi from Sapa?

The travel distance between Hanoi and Sapa is 315 km. There is no airport nearby Sapa, so you have two options to travel from Hanoi to Sapa: taking a sleeper train or a bus.

How long does it take to get from Hanoi to Sapa?

It takes 6-7 hours to get from Hanoi to Sapa by bus and 8 hours by sleeper train. The train will stop at Lao Cai Railway Station and from there you can go to Sapa by shuttle bus, which takes 1 more hour.

Depending on the traffic, sometimes the bus arrives 30 minutes earlier or later than scheduled. The train usually departs and arrives on time.

What types of trains operate the route Hanoi to Sapa?

There are two types of train services running the route Hanoi to Lao Cai that are managed by two operators: Vietnam Railways and private railway companies.

The state-owned railway company Vietnam Railways operates its own set of passenger coaches. Passenger cars are divided in two classes: Soft bed in compartments for 1-4 passengers and Hard bed in compartments for 1-6 passengers.

The private railway companies Chapa Express, Sapaly Express, Laman Express, Damitrans Express, New Livitrans Express, Violette Trains and Vic Sapa Train operate their own passengers cars attached to the trains hauled by Vietnam Railways, hence depart and arrive according to the same schedule. The coaches operated by the private railway companies provide a higher level of comfort, with luxury cabins decorated with wooden floor and cozy soft beds. The service also includes bottled water and snacks. Passenger cars are divided in two classes: Sleeper 2-Berth in compartments for 1-2 passengers and Sleeper 4-Berth in compartments for 1-4 passengers.

For more information about travelling by train, please read our Train Guide in Vietnam.

Where do trains from Hanoi to Sapa depart?

Trains on the Hanoi–Lao Cai railway line depart from Hanoi Railway Station, located at 120 Le Duan, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi.

Please arrive to the station 30 minutes before the scheduled departure time to complete the boarding procedures or risk missing the train.

What types of buses operate the route Hanoi to Sapa?

There are four bus companies running the route Hanoi to Sapa.

Daiichi Travel operates double-deck sleeper buses equipped with fixed berths and capacity for 40–44 passengers.

Eco Sapa operates limousine minivans equipped with three rows of seats accommodating 7 passengers. Additionally, there is space for 1 extra passenger in the front of the van next to the driver.

Inter Bus Line operates double-deck sleeper buses equipped with single and double berths and capacity for 40–44 passengers.

Sao Viet operates double-deck sleeper buses equipped with private cabins with soft berths, TV, USB plug, pillow, blanket and capacity for 20-22 passengers.

For more information about travelling by bus, please read our Bus Guide in Vietnam.

Where do buses from Hanoi to Sapa depart?

Most buses from Hanoi to Sapa depart from the representative offices of the bus companies in Hoan Kiem District, in Hanoi's Old Quarter.

Please arrive to the point of departure at least 60 minutes before the scheduled departure time. Note that some bus companies will organize the transfer of passengers from the point of departure to the bus terminal by shuttle bus, therefore customers must show up in advance or risk missing the bus.

Does the bus from Hanoi to Sapa pick up passengers at Noi Bai Airport?

Yes, some bus companies will be able to pick up passengers at the domestic or international terminal of Noi Bai Airport.

Where do buses from Hanoi to Sapa arrive?

Most buses from Hanoi to Sapa arrive at the representative offices of the bus companies in Dien Bien Phu Street, downtown Sapa.

Where to travel next from Sapa?

From Sapa, you can return to Hanoi by train or bus or continue traveling by bus to other destinations in Northern Vietnam, such as Ha Giang, Cat Ba, Ha Long and Ninh Binh.





Baolau Pte Ltd, 201434204K, Singapore
Baolau Co Ltd, 0313838015, Vietnam
Baolau Thai Co Ltd, 0105564006967, Thailand
Boeki Up Co Ltd, 5140001101308, Japan


 

#TravelAsiaWithBaolau #WeMakeTravelEasy